Five organizations sign memorandum on returning lost documents to its owner
Memorandum on cooperation was signed within the framework of "Poçtap" social project on returning of lost documents to its owner, which is realized by Azerpost LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT).
The memorandum was signed between Baku City Main Police Department, Baku Metro CJSC, Temiz Sheher OJSC, Bakubus LLC and Azerpost LLC.
Under the agreement, the above-mentioned organizations undertake obligation to provide support to the "Poçtap" service, constantly cooperate, hand over documents found by their co-workers  to post collection, as well as  inform  citizens about "Poçtap" service.
It should be noted that documents found within "Poçtap" service are accepted by post offices  and Shebeke (Network) service centers, their owners are searched, if the owners are not found, the documents are handed over to the appropriate authority.
Thus, if a person finds a document by chance may toss it in any letterbox or hand  it over to any post office, as well as "Shebeke" (Network) service centers on the condition of anonymity. The document received at the post office is registered in a relevant program and search for the holder’s contact information starts automatically, if found, a  call center employee  contacts the person.
At the same time, a person who has lost his/her document  can learn information about it, whether it is found or not  by visiting  the official webpage of the "Poçtap" service  (http://www.pochtap.az)  calling  call center 169 or any post office or place an advertisement  for the search of the lost document.
The person whose document was found  can  get it at the branch post office where it is available  or order its delivery to the nearest post office  by calling call center. Retention period of a document in the post offices is 30 days. Then the document is presented to  the relevant  body (Interior Ministry, Ministry of Foreign Affairs,  Ministry of Education etc.).
It should be noted that the person who gets his/her lost document  at post offices or "Shebeke" service centers  through the "Poçtap" service must pay service fee in the amount of AZN1.80. If the person wants the lost document  to  be delivered to his/her address, delivery fee is calculated in accordance with Azerexpresspost’s service rates.