Jojug Marjanli is fully provided with telecommunication services
The destroyed infrastructure in Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region, which was liberated from the Armenian occupation in result of the successful counter-attack operations carried out by the Azerbaijani Army in April last year, is now being fully reconstructed.
Work is underway to provide the necessary infrastructure to the civilian population, which historically inhabited this area.
The telecommunication infrastructure in the village has been reconstructed by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On measures for the rehabilitation of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region, which was liberated from the occupation" dated January 24, 2017.
Thus, excavations were carried out by Aztelekom LLC for laying 10-km optical cable to Jojug Marjanli village.  Construction and installation works at the 64-number electronic automatic exchange have been completed. Cable channels were installed for the first time in Jojug Marjanli for laying underground telephone cable within the village. Work is underway to build a 1200-m internal network.
At the initial stage, telephone and internet connection was provided to all 50 newly built houses, as well as to schools and objects of state importance in the village.
In the future, all newly built houses and other objects will be provided with the necessary communications and telecommunications infrastructure.
As part of today's trip of Aztelecom LLC management to Jojug Marjanli, a girl from the Huseynov family, who lives in the village and does not attend school due to health problems, was given a notebook, telephone and a modem for internet access so that she could catch up with other pupils. The phone and internet services were provided to the Huseynov family free of charge.
Director General of Aztelekom LLC Suat Pashayev said that the work on providing uninterrupted communication services to the population that will live in Jojug Marjanli village has been completed in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"The most up-to-date equipment was used to this end. In the future, the capacity of the electronic automatic exchange, which presently serves 50 families, will be increased according to the number of houses that will be built in the village. We are ready to build a modern communication and telecommunication network in a short time and in a quality manner, not only in the occupied Jojug Marjanli village, but also in other our lands which will be liberated in the future", Suat Pashayev said.