MTCHT, Austrian delegation discuss cooperation in transport and high technologies
A meeting with the delegation headed by Secretary General of the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology Andreas Reichardt was held at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The delegation included chairmen of the Austrian Parliament's committees on tourism and environment, officials responsible for the areas of high technologies and transport and heads of companies.
During the meeting, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade spoke in detail about the large-scale infrastructure projects implemented in our country under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The Minister stressed that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria is expanding successfully in all directions, including the spheres of transport and high technologies.
Having stressed that there exists a mutual interest in the successful development of relations between the two countries, the minister spoke about the prospects and directions for future cooperation.
In his turn, Andreas Reichardt said that he was watching with interest the ongoing economic development processes in Azerbaijan, adding that there are wide opportunities for bilateral cooperation.
The Secretary-General stressed that his country is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various fields, including transport and ICT.
Having stressed the importance of industrial zones created in our country, Andreas Reichardt said that Austria and Azerbaijan could cooperate successfully in this field.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria Galib Israfilov and the Austrian Ambassador to our country Axel Vex also took part in the meeting, which discussed the issues of mutual investments and the organization of a business forum with the participation of Austrian companies.
In conclusion, it was decided to sign a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology and to set up a Working Group on transport and ICT.