Minister meets with heads of large Austrian companies operating in ICT and transport sector
During his official visit to Austria, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade took part in a roundtable organized jointly by the Austrian Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology and the Austrian Economic Chamber, which comprises 500 thousand companies.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the leading Austrian companies operating in the field of ICT and transport, including the Austrian Research Promotion Agency, which has an annual budget of more than 600 million euros and carries out funding of Austrian start-up projects; Bit Media, a leading European company specializing in e-government and e-signature solutions;  Polaroid, a company specializing in high-tech lighting systems; Ski-DATA, a the company offering solutions for parking and ski resorts, and other companies.
The participants of the roundtable were provided with detailed information on Austria’s experience in the promotion of start-ups and regulation of public transport.  The meeting discussed opportunities for cooperation with Azerbaijan in these areas.
The participants of the round table also exchanged their views on investment opportunities and the participation of Austrian companies in the projects implemented in our country.
At the meeting, an agreement was reached to conduct detailed studies during the Austrian Economic Chamber’s chief executives’ visit to Azerbaijan in May this year and to begin negotiations on certain projects.
Within the framework of the visit, Ramin Guluzade also visited Vienna International Busterminal and familiarized himself with its work.
The Minister was told that Vienna Erdberg Bus Station with annual passenger traffic of about 700,000 carries passengers to 600 destinations in Europe.  The Minister was provided with information about ticket sales, security and software used for check-in and boarding procedures.
Ramin Guluzade also visited the Austrian Institute of Technology and SAIL LABS TECH, a leading European ICT company.
During the discussions, the sides exchanged views on opportunities for cooperation in the implementation of innovative solutions in such areas as “smart city”, digital security, mobility of people and products, and energy efficiency.
The sides also discussed issues related to the training of young Azerbaijani start-ups and researchers in Austria, organization of trainings in Baku with the participation of Austrian specialists, and the implementation of joint research projects.