Single call center ‘155’ of MTCHT created
Various reference centers operating in the subordinate structures of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT) are united into a single call center.
So, a single call center "155" was created to provide citizens with high-level client services and to help them get accurate and detailed information in a prompt manner.
From now on, citizens can contact the call center “155” to get information on the services rendered by  such companies and providers as Aztelecom LLC, Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelekom), Azerpost LLC, Data Processing Center, AzEuroTel, Azdatacom, Az. net, Bakinternet.
The purpose of creating a single call center is the improvement of the quality of services and customer satisfaction, more efficient use of structures’ resources, development of more suitable services for customers, prompt solution of issues arising from citizens’ requests and appeals, optimization of relevant databases and their regular updating.
The call center provides such services as instant registration of appeals and their prompt solution, as well as responding to inquiries via e-mail and web chat, sending emails, conducting surveys and questionnaires, phone trade, communicating with citizens through social networks.
In addition, an opportunity to activate various services without the operator’s help through interactive voice responses has been created. Corporate or special customers may be provided with premium services.
The call center accepts inquiries in the 7/24 mode in three languages - Azerbaijani, Russian and English. Currently, the call center employs 60 operators, and their number is planned to increase to 100 by the end of 2018.
The operator process nearly 100,000 requests a month.
It is expected that at the next stage, the range of services will be expanded and the population will be provided with various daily online services through the phone and a portal (for example, ordering food, taxi services, providing information about restaurants, theaters and sport, booking tickets, various concierge services and etc.)