Issues of patenting startuppers discussed
Discussions were held on issues of copyright protection for startup ideas at the meeting, which was attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Francis Gurry, Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Imanov and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva Vagif Sadigov.
The meeting participants exchanged views on expanding cooperation with the World Intellectual Property Organization, ensuring copyright in the field of high technologies and innovation, patenting innovative startup ideas and turning them into a trademark.
Then, the meeting was held in an expanded format with the participation of the authors of successful startup projects. The importance of patenting advanced technological innovations was noted during the discussions, which involved startuppers who received grants from the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and became residents of the High Tech-Park’s Incubation Center.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted that Azerbaijan constantly pays attention to the issue of providing support to innovative ideas, intellectual business entities and startuppers.
The Minister said as a result of this in recent years the startup ecosystem of Azerbaijan has developed even more, projects that can enter the global market have been formed.
“More than 100 projects have been financed by the state through grant competitions held by the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies. Favorable conditions have been created for the startuppers, who became residents of the High Tech Park’s Incubation Center. Currently, a number of activities are under way for the development of the existing ecosystem in the country, patenting the ideas turned into business are also an important component of this process,” the Minister said.
In his turn, WIPO Director General Francis Gurry said that today in the world patenting startup ideas remains relevant. He noted that acquisition of copyright for new ideas brings extra dividends to project authors on the international market.  The General Director also stressed that the organization he heads can support Azerbaijani startuppers to carry out activities in this area, patenting startup ideas, turning them into a trademark.
Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Imanov recommended startuppers to register their projects. Expressing his willingness to provide the necessary technical support in this issue, he said that the Agency had already issued patents for several projects.
Then, the project authors voiced their opinions and suggestions, spoke on the problems they faced in this area, and appropriate recommendations were made.