Data Processing Center became associate partner of EU FutureTrust project
Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has been elected as an associate partner of the FutureTrust project of the European Union (EU).
This will simplify the process of mutual recognition of the electronic signature between Azerbaijan and the countries of the European Union.
The FutureTrust project functions on the basis of the results of previous researches and large-scale pilot projects. It will mainly provide open source software for trusted services related to advanced certificates, electronic signatures and time stamps.
The FutureTrust project was launched on June 1, 2016 with the financial support of the European Union in the framework of the research and innovation program Horizon 2020. Activities of participating 16 partner organizations from 10 countries are coordinated by Ruhr University in Bochum, Germany.
Since 2016, the new eIDAS (2014/910 / EU) legislation (electronic identification and trust services) has been applied in the EU, replacing the EU directive on electronic signature No. 1999/93 / EC of December 13, 1999.
The main objective of the FutureTrust project is to support the practical application of eIDAS legislation on e-identification (eID) in e-commerce and dissemination of trust services in the European Union and beyond.
It should be reminded that Decree No.1255 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 22, 2017  “On Additional Measures in Connection with Strengthening the Position of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a Digital Trade Hub and Expansion of Foreign Trade Operations” stipulates  the preservation of high rate of development of the non-oil sector, as well as  strengthening and development of electronic commerce. The partnership in the above-mentioned project, by accelerating the work on mutual recognition of electronic signatures, will create the opportunity to approve documents and electronic contracts between domestic entrepreneurs and their foreign business partners electronically in real time, as well as to implement cross-border electronic services.