Azerbaijan, Turkey discuss mutual recognition of electronic
A delegation led by Elnar Asadov, Director of the Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies paid an official visit to Turkey.
The delegation held meetings with the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications of the Republic of Turkey, BTK (Turkey’s Information and Communication Technologies Authority) and Tubitak (Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey). Technical issues and mechanisms for mutual recognition of electronic signatures were discussed at the meetings.
Mutual recognition of the electronic signature system between Azerbaijan and Turkey will make it possible to sign and send all customs documents electronically. This, in turn, will reduce the queues at checkpoints, eliminate the risk of falsification of documents and minimize contacts between citizens and officials.
Note that work is currently underway with the European countries in the field of mutual recognition of electronic signatures.
The delegation also took part in the International Blockchain Conference in Istanbul. The theme of the conference was "Digital ID". Participants discussed the use of E-ID in blockchain technology and talked about how this technology can change people’s lives, its impact on the process of digitalization of the economy.