A videoconference held on cooperation between Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Cisco
A videoconference was held between the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Cisco to discuss joint activities and determine plans for the future.
Along with the Azerbaijani side, the meeting was attended by Cisco Vice President Guy Diedrich, Vice President for Russia and the CIS countries Jonathan Sparrow, Regional Director for Azerbaijan Vladimir Orlov and head of Digitalization Program for Azerbaijan Ramil Eyyubov.
Speaking at the video event, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade said that at a time when the coronavirus pandemic is rapidly spreading around the world and has a serious impact on global economic and trade processes, the use of high technology is a priority. For this reason, the Minister thanked the Cisco management for close cooperation and support in developing  the appropriate infrastructure for holding video conferences for the President of Azerbaijan, as well as government organizations. He also noted that on April 21, 2020, the company’s regional manager for Azerbaijan Vladimir Orlov was awarded an honorary diploma for the support provided.
“It is important to further expand cooperation towards the introduction of high technologies in our country. We are currently working with your company on 8 digital priorities. The implementation of these projects plays an important role in the development of innovative technologies in the country,” Ramin Guluzade added.
Speaking about the implementation of the project Connected Government for video conferencing, which was an important tool during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Minister emphasized that a number of significant meetings were organized using Cisco network technologies and Azcloud platform. Ramin Guluzade  also noted that AzInTelecom, which is subordinate to the ministry, has launched a video conferencing service known as VCaaS for private companies and government agencies based on the solution Cisco Meeting Server.
Touching upon important elements and priorities of cooperation, Ramin Guluzade noted the active joint development of communication issues, as well as decriminalization, “smart” agriculture and cybersecurity for their effective implementation: “As for the project Smart City, the concept of the pilot project Coordinated Central Bus Stop was successfully completed. It was presented to the President and First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in December 2019. It is important to fully determine the priorities of digitalization in Azerbaijan and expand the use of innovative technologies in the development of the country’s economy.
The Minister also spoke about the successful results achieved in the field of training: “The Ministry’s ICT Applying and Training Center is certified under the Cisco Networking Academy program. This training center has also built a Cisco Training Laboratory with equipment provided free of charge by the Cisco office in Azerbaijan. The implementation of the project Connected Schools is also developing in a positive direction. ”