Epistolary essay contest kicks off in Azerbaijan
This year, as every year, the Universal Postal Union (UPU) recommended to all postal administrations to conduct jointly with the Education Ministries an epistolary essay contest among schoolchildren on the topics offered by UPU. The best essay on these topics will be sent to the UPU’s Berne-based central office. UPU is an organization with international authority.
Therefore, close participation of the Azerbaijani schoolchildren in the competition recommended by UPU is very important for the republic. The following 3 topics, offered by the UPU, Education Ministry and "Azerpocht" LLC respectively, have been presented to the 42nd epistolary essay contest.
1. Write a letter to the sportsman, whom you admire, best of all. In this letter you must tell him about the importance of the Olympic Games for you. (for schoolchildren aged under 15 years)
2. Methods of propaganda of patriotism, enlightenment and liberty in the works of M.F.Akhundov. (Dedicated to 200-th anniversary of birth of the great thinker).
The winners of the contest will be awarded money prizes in the following order:
Three schoolchildren, who will take the first place, will receive 100 manat each (They all will write on separate topics).
Six of schoolchildren, who will take the second place, will receive 80 manat each (Every two of them will write on the  same topic).
Nine of schoolchildren, who will take the third place, will receive 60 manat each. (Every three of them will write on the same topic).
12 schoolchildren will receive 40 manat each for inspiring essays. (Every four of them will write on the same topic).
‘Azerpocht’ LLC urged all its post offices to strengthen propaganda among teachers and pupils of the schools located in their service areas in order to provide them  with detailed information on the epistolary essay contest and in this way to increase the number of essays.
To date  24,000 essays have been accepted by ‘Azerpocht’ LLC since the beginning of the contest.
The essays to be presented to the contest must be sent till 01.03.2012. Essays may be written in Azerbaijani, Russian or English languages, and must contain 500- 800 words.
We hope that one of Azerbaijani pupils taking part in this contest will be awarded one of the top prizes of the Universal Postal Union – gold, silver or bronze medal.