Azerbaijan strengthens control over cash transactions in postal services
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies adopted a governing document to ensure the internal control system over cash transactions carried out in the field of postal services, the ministry informed.
"Its main goal is to prevent illegal financial transactions (money laundering, money obtained illegally, financing of terrorism, etc.) using the postal network," the source said.
These functions were assigned to the Financial Monitoring Service of the Azerbaijani Central Bank.
"As the problem [money laundering, money obtained in a criminal way and financing of terrorism] is complex," the ministry said. "This issue requires the coordination of the actions between law enforcement bodies and Internet service providers. This aims to curb a criminal component in the ICT field."
These measures are being taken in accordance with the CE Convention on "Cybercrime".
The Convention aims to conduct a common policy against cybercrime. One of its goals is the harmonization of national criminal legislations.
Azerbaijan joined the Convention in late June 2008, and ratified it in 2009. The Convention entered into force on July 1, 2010.It is the first international treaty on the crimes committed on the Internet and other computer networks.