Azerpost branches to be connected to unique corporate information system
Azerbaijani postal operator, Azerpost, in conjunction with the Azercell GSM-operator has started to connect post offices in remote rural areas to its corporate information systems, the head of department of postal services of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Committee on postal communications of the regional communication commonwealth, Novruz Mammadov, told reporters.
Mammadov said test is currently taken, after which it will be possible to connect to the corporate network 200-300 branches simultaneously.
"Mobile technology is acceptable open fault is excluded. It provides uninterrupted communication. Another advantage of mobile systems is the low communication costs," Mammadov said.
To date, about 1,000 branches and offices have been connected to the automated corporate information system of Azerpost. Azerpost in late 2010 received a limited license of the Central Bank for the provision of financial services.