9 more post offices rendering banking and financial services to be opened in Geychay
“Presently, 890 post offices of “Azerpocht” LLC render banking and financial services, and the number will increase soon,” told the head of “Azerpocht” LLC’s department of marketing and financial services Yashar Ahmedov.
According to him, The Central Bank will give licenses for rendering banking and financial services to 9 postal offices of the Geychay regional postal branch.
“Besides accepting deposits and giving loans, these postal offices will offer other banking services to citizens.
The postal offices have exchange desks, which aroused great interest among the population. Since the post offices belong to the sphere of service, they render other services too.
Besides, the new post offices will render citizens the “Western Union” service, and this will promote the status of these post offices. 1,200 post offices will offer banking and financial services under the project,” he added.
“Azerpocht” LLC set a target of being able to compete with any bank, which it can achieve through expanding its network of banking and financial services.