Number of post offices joining “KOMİS” system increases
“Azerbaijan can easily connect all its post offices to a centralized information system for mass payments (KOMIS). The Central Bank of Azerbaijan plans to connect one division of “Azerpocht” postal operator to KOMIS system every year,” told deputy chairman of the Central Bank Alim Guseynov in an interview to “ictnews”.
“Since the infrastructure was created, all postal operators have been connected to this system, and payments can be made from any point now,” he added.
Let’s note that the Central Bank’s 37 offices for rendering financial services were connected to “KOMİS” system. Such leading organizations as "Bakıelektrikshebeke", "Azeriqaz", "Azersu", "Azerenerji", "Sumqayıtelektrikshebeke", operating in the sphere of public utilities, were also connected to this system, which was created by the Central Bank in 2008 on the bases of “CheckFree i-Series” information system.