Azerbaijani Minister of ICT participates in ‘Connect’ Arab Summit
Minister of the Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov, is now in Doha city of Quatar, where he is taking part in the ‘Connect’ Arab Summit, organized jointly by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the League of Arab States.
The ITU considers Azerbaijan’s participation in the ‘Connect’ Arab Summit to be very important for The Arab World that will benefit from the Trans-Eurasian Information Superhighway(TASIM) project, which was adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations Organization on the initiative of the president of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The summit will focus on such IT related issues as knowledge, education, access to the internet and information, development of regional ICT network, hyper-security, the youth, innovation and ets.
Scientists, heads of international technological companies as well as high officials from different countries will take part in the activity. At the summit Mr. Abbasov will deliver report on issues connected with the execution of TASIM project and provision of hyper-security in the region. In the framework of the visit the Intergovernmental Memorandum of Understanding will be signed to promote the cooperation in the field of information and communication technologies, and bilateral meetings will be held with the Minister of ICT of Quatar, Ms. Hessa Sultan Al-Sabir, heads of the ‘Quatar Satellite Company’, ‘Quatar National Broadband Network Company’, ‘Qtel’(the State Telecommunication Company of Quatar) as well as ICT officials from other countries.
The Minister will also visit the Quatar Science and Technology Park under the Quatar Foundation and meet with the General Secretary of the United Nations, Hamadan Toure, to discuss issues related to the implementation of the International Hyper-Security Convention in Azerbaijan.