Minister meets with Iran’s First Vice President
Being on official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Minister of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Abbasov met with Iran’s First Vice President Isaac Jahangiri on June 18.
At the meeting, Isaac Jahangiri said that Iran attaches great importance to relations with neighboring countries in its foreign policy, in particular with Azerbaijan.
He noted that the two countries have cultural, historical and religious values and these values ​​pave the way for further expansion of brotherly relations.
Iran’s first vice-president said that necessary steps should be taken to increase the volume of trade turnover between the two countries.
Mentioning the visit of Azerbaijani President to Iran, first vice-president said that very useful documents were signed between the two countries during the visit.
“Discussions, held by presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran, have created a great opportunity to deepen the ties. The visit has opened a new page in the relations between Tehran and Baku.”
Ali Abbasov expressed gratitude for Iran’s position on Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. Speaking about Daghlig Garabagh conflict, the minister said the mission of mediators acting for a peaceful settlement of the conflict has not yielded any results yet.
Saying he was satisfied with his meetings and talks held in Iran, Ali Abbasov said that Azerbaijani delegation also includes representatives of private sector and they are exploring the possible areas for further expansion of economic cooperation with Iranian counterparts.
The minister noted that the meeting of the Interstate Joint Commission on economic, trade and humanitarian cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran will be held in the near future in Baku, and the meeting will consider the issue of increasing trade turnover.