UN keen for Azerbaijan to join space agreements
Azerbaijan's minister of communications and information technology has met the director of the UN Office for Outer Space Affairs in Vienna.
Director Mazlan Othman recommended that Azerbaijan join five space agreements.
During the trip to Vienna, Minister Ali Abbasov also attended the seventh meeting of the mixed Azerbaijani-Austrian commission on the economy, industry and technology.
Abbasov is co-chairman of the commission while the co-chair on the Austrian side is the deputy minister for the economy, family and youth, Bernadette Gierlinger.
It was noted at the commission meeting that Austria is interested in cooperation with the Black Sea and Caspian Sea countries considers Azerbaijan an important country. Trade between Austria and Azerbaijan was 138.9m euros in the first nine months of 2011, and 150m euros in 2010 as a whole.
The meeting discussed the current state of economic and trade links and future prospects, EU-Azerbaijan links and Azerbaijan's accession to the World Trade Organization. Ali Abbasov also met a head of department at the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology, Andreas Reichhardt.