MCIT staff visit IT park in Tatarstan
Employees of the Ministry of Communications  and Information Technologies visited the information technologies park in Tatarstan Republic of Russian Federation to exchange experience and familiarize with achievements of foreign specialists.
The delegation first familiarized with a business incubator of the park and was informed about several projects within it.
Moreover, the ICT Ministry’s staff, while viewing the data center, familiarized with 'GLONAS+112' – coordination system for rescuing victims with a universal e-card. The Azerbaijani guests were informed about projects “Electronic healthcare” and “Electronic government” of Tatarstan.
During meetings with President of the IT Park Dinar Nasirov, head of the business incubator project Vasiliy Zakiyev and head of the data center Ingandar Dinislamov, the delegation discussed the formation and development of IT Park, work principles of the business incubator and technical aspects of the data center.
Nasirov during the meeting noted that a financial support is necessary for the successful business activity of the company operating in the business incubator. This support in the IT Park is provided by investments and grants allocated by venture capital funds. Rapid development of an innovative project requires different grants, according to Nasirov.