Azerbaijani delegation participate in World Summit in Brazil
On April 17-18, 2012 the First World Summit of ‘Supporters of Open Government’, which was initiated jointly by the US’s president Barak Obama and the Brazilian president Dilma Russef, was held in Brasilia, the capital of Brazil. The event was attended by around 2,000 representatives from state, private and international companies and organizations from 60 countries.
The President of the Federative Republic of  Brazil Dilma Russof,  the President of the United Republic of Tanzania  Jakaya Kikwete, the Chief Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri, the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and other statesmen from different countries took part in the opening ceremony. Azerbaijan was represented at the summit by the Minister of Communications of Information Technologies Ali Abbasov.
While speaking at the plenary meeting during the presentation of the ‘Action Plan’ for the Southern Caucasus region Ali Abbasov drew attention of participants to the National Action Plan of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At the same time, Azerbaijani representatives took part in the presentation of the ‘Motion Plan’, which consists of two parts and is being executed in 12 blocks.
Within the framework of the summit the Azerbaijani side held a number of bilateral meetings with  the Minister of the Civil Services of Israel Michael Etan, the Minister of Innovation and Information Communication Technologies of Albania Genc Polla, head of Industries Transparency Initiative Secretariat Jonas Moberg, member of the ‘Transparency International’ organization Elizabeth Unger, head of the US Carter Center Laura Nyman and head of  the  Civil State Organization Vanier Vieira.
On the second day of the summit during the ‘Information Transparency: Prospects of the Government’ session A. Abbasov spoke about the reforms successfully implemented in Azerbaijan at the participants’ request. In his statement the Minister stressed importance of creation of the single and transparent system for monitoring and administering public bodies.
Representatives of Brazilian, Liberian and Canadian governments also shared their experience with participants by speaking at the session. The chairman of Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Bahram Khalilov, members of the Presidential Administration and the National Majlis of Azerbaijan also took part in work of the summit.