“The Great Britain -Azerbaijan High Technologies” forum held in London
On 23-25 June 2014 the Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Abbasov was visiting London  at the invitation of Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries of the UK and the Secretary General of the "Global Internet Governance Forum".
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting of the Global Internet Governance Forum Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov spoke about the reforms implemented in Azerbaijan in this area and ICT and internet – related problems existing in the world. Within the framework of the forum A.Abbasov held bilateral meetings with  Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries of the UK Ed Vaizey and Ministers of Communications and Information Technologies of Pakistan and France. During the meetings the sides discussed the possibilities for cooperation in the stated area. Minister Ali Abbasov  also met with Minister of State for Trade and Investment Lord Livingston. During the meeting they exchanged views on the expansion of mutual investment relations. Then, A.Abbasov met with the leadership of the London City Hall.
On the sidelines of the forum, Minister met with Microsoft Company’s Coordinator for Central and Eastern European region Trudy Norris-Grey to discuss issues connected with the legalization of operating computer systems. Also, A. Abbasov met with heads of several technology companies.  Having closely familiarised himself with the work of the chemical engineering laboratory of the UK Imperial College, Minister stressed the importance  of creating such laboratories in the relevant universities of Azerbaijan for training high skilled personnel.
Then, “The Great Britain - Azerbaijan High Technologies” forum started with the participation of 150 people from both sides. The forum was organised with the aim of strengthening cooperation between the Great Britain and Azerbaijan in the sphere of communications and high technologies, raising British companies’ awareness of the opportunities existing in Azerbaijan for developing this area, encouraging experience exchange and promoting innovation in stated area. Minister Ali Abbasov and a member of the British Parliament and Trade Envoy of the Prime
Minister in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan Charles Hendry delivered introductory speeches at the opening ceremony of the forum held at the Hotel Dorchester Hotel. Then, the members of the Azerbaijani delegation made detailed presentations on the ongoing reforms and activities and future plans and prospects for developing  this area in Azerbaijan. It was noted that the purpose of the Government of Azerbaijan was to bring technology infrastructures and services to the level of international standards, develop scientific and technological potential in the areas of aerospace, nuclear energy, nanotechnology, biotechnology, electronics and enhance the role of the e-Government through improving information security and human resources. The forum participants were also provided with information on the “National Nuclear Research Centre for the use of nuclear technology for peaceful purposes” Joint Stock Company, activity directions of the High Technologies Park, Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM), the first telecommunications satellite “Azerspace-1”, which is meant to transform  Azerbaijan into an ICT centre between East and West, an observation satellite to be launched into orbit in 2016,  Azerbaijan’s second telecommunications satellite, whose launch is scheduled for 2017, “Baku White City” project and local startups.
It was also emphasized that the goal of public investments made in the development of the communications and high technologies sector was to increase before 2020 revenues generated by this sector. Upon completion of the ceremony of presentation of British companies, the sides held meetings in the B2B (Business to Business) format. During the meetings mutual relations and future prospects were discussed. The forum ended with a cultural event organized by the Azerbaijani Government. The forum was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the UK Fakhraddin Gurbanov.