MCHT holds meeting with representatives of company Huawei
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) with representatives of well-known Chinese ICT company Huawei.
The meeting discussed the realization of the project "Creation of a broadband network in Azerbaijan", as well as prospects for the development of cooperation.
Providing detailed information about the project, Huawei General Manager Liu Jianwei said that the creation of a broadband network in the country will open up ample opportunities for the introduction of the latest international standards in the field of communications.
In turn, First Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies and Acting Minister Ramin Guluzade said that Azerbaijan which has a space industry is interested in developing high-quality communications in the country.
Along with the successful implementation of the project, Ramin Guluzade stressed the priority of training national personnel for the execution of this work and said the ministry will create necessary conditions for training of highly qualified specialists.