Azerbaijani delegation participating in ITU Telecom World 2016
The international exhibition and conference ITU Telecom World 2016 kicked off  today in Bangkok, Thailand. The exhibition is organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
The official opening ceremony of the event was attended by Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn of Thailand, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand Prayut Chan-o-cha and ITU Secretary-General Houlin  Zhao.
ITU Telecom World 2016 event which plays the role of a global platform for accelerating innovations in the ICT field, will run until November 18.
The event will feature different forums, discussions and exchange of views, as well as solutions of countries and companies in the ICT field will be demonstrated in the national pavilions of the exhibition.
The exhibition is attended by industry ministers, businessmen, representatives of regulatory bodies, including the Azerbaijani delegation. The delegation led by Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir  Velizade, includes  representatives from ministry’s agencies and  private ICT companies.
25 000 visitors from 128 countries are expected to attend the event. The exhibition features about 30 national pavilions, including the Azerbaijani pavilion which is organized by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
Thai Prince Maha Cakri Sirindhon, Thailand’s Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-Cha and ITU Secretary-General Hulin Zao visited the Azerbaijani pavilion as part of a VIP tour.
Azerbaijani  representatives  are expected to attend  the ministerial meeting and hold bilateral meetings during the event.